Success

News Associates was named the UK’s top fast track and top overall journalism course by National Council for the Training of Journalists in 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015 and 2016.

News Associates is about more than our impressive results. It’s not just about being good in the classroom but being great in the newsroom – and our list of recent graduate awards underlines this approach, which is at the heart of our training.

CUxcweEWoAIuypu

WINNING TEAM: News Associates graduates who won and were highly commended in the NCTJ Awards for Excellence in Journalism

It’s also why our trainees go on to such great jobs.

NCTJ Awards for Excellence in Journalism

The NCTJ Awards for Excellence recognise and reward the best journalism students completing NCTJ-accredited courses and journalists/photographers with less than two years’ experience on the job.

2016

Sara Oldfield – Student Journalist of the Year
Lucy Pasha-Robinson – Student Scoop of the Year
Ross Lawson – Trainee Sports Journalist of the Year
Richard Amofa – Student Sports Journalist of the Year

2015

George Gigney – Student Journalist of the Year
Leonie Chao-Fong – Student Scoop of the Year
Jordan Bluer – Trainee Scoop of the Year
Naomi Firsht – Trainee Feature Writer of the Year
Nemesha Balasundaram – Trainee Sports Reporter of the Year

2014

Paul Berentzen – Trainee Reporter of the Year
Jon Robinson – Trainee News Reporter of the Year

2013

Lauren Potts – Trainee Reporter of the Year
Eleanor Ross – Student News Reporter of the Year
James Coldwell – Trainee News Reporter of the Year
Thomas Allnut – Trainee Sports Reporter of the Year 

2012
Jen Morris – Student Feature writer
Hardeep Matharu – Trainee Feature Writer
David Churchill – Trainee News Journalist
Adam Knight – Scoop of the Year 

2011
Jessica Baldwin – Student Feature writer 
Marcus Chippindale – Sports Journalist 

2010
Rachel Bull – Student Journalist of the Year
Josh Burrows – Student Sports Journalist

2009
Emily Koch – Trainee Feature Writer
George Scott – Student Sports Journalist
David Jordan – Trainee Sports Journalist

2008
Steve Jones – Student Sports Journalist

NCTJ Diploma in Journalism Awards

Awarded for the best performance nationally in NCTJ Diploma examinations

For outstanding performance in news reporting

2016 – Matthew Reynolds
2015 – Conor Gaffey

For outstanding performance in sports journalism

2016 – Paul McNamara
2015 – Scott Hunt
2014 – Pete Thompson and Rob Lowson
2013 – Liam Twomey & Ben Burrows 
2012 – Marcus Chippindale, Will Wainewright & Chris Baldwin

For outstanding performance in production journalism

2015 – James Gray

For outstanding performance in public affairs

2016 – Matthew Burton

For outstanding performance in shorthand

2016 – Rosalyn Roden (Best shorthand note & transcription – 120 wpm)
2015 – Conor Gaffey (Best shorthand note & transcription – 100% accuracy at 110wpm)
2014 – Koel Mukherjee (Best shorthand note & transcription – 100% accuracy at 110wpm)
2013 – Hannah Scott (Best shorthand note & transcription – 100% accuracy at 100wpm)
2010 – Lindsay Watling (Best shorthand note & transcription at 120wpm)
2009 – Jo Carter (National shorthand prize, 100% accuracy at 120wpm)

UK Press Awards (National press)
Kat Lay – Young Journalist of the Year, nominated

British Press Awards (National press)
Dean Wilkins  – Young Journalist of the Year, nominated
Ross Kempsell –  – Young Journalist of the Year, nominated

British Sports Journalists’ Association Awards

2017 – Teddy Cutler, Tom Roddy, Will Kelleher (Young Sports Writer of Year, nominated)
2014 – Teddy Cutler, Student Sports Writer of the Year, Sports Journalists’ Association Awards

NCE/NQJ Journalism Seniors Examinations

Rachel Howarth – Ted Bottomley Award for media law and newspaper practice
Ben Ireland – Society of Editors Award for best news interview
Liam Barnes – Esso Award for best news report
Paul Berentzen – Ted Bottomley Award for media law and newspaper practice, Society of Editors Award for best news interview, Esso Award for best news report
Joshua Powling – Best log book
Lizzie Dearden  – Ted Bottomley Award for newspaper practice exam 
Andrew Nowell – Pamela Meyrick Award for the best NQJ candidate working for a newspaper in the North of England or North Wales 
Lindsay Watling – Outstanding NCE achievement – TS Murray award for best-performing candidate employed by a Scottish newspaper 
Sam Smith – Society of Editors’ award for the best performance in a news interview exam. 
Lauren Potts – Ted Bottomley Award for her newspaper practice exam and Pamela Meyrick Award for the best NCE candidate working for a newspaper in the North of England or North Wales 
Sam Blackledge – Ted Bottomley Award for newspaper practice exam  

Archant Media Award for News Reporting
Jemina Owen  

Regional Press Awards
Emily Koch – Young Journalist of the Year, winner
Jacqueline McMillan – Young Journalist of the Year, nominated
David Churchill – Weekly Reporter of the Year, nominated
Elaine O’Flynn – Young Journalist of the Year, nominated 

Other Awards
John Dickens, Outstanding National Education Journalism, Education Journalism Awards
Kenny Lomas, Weekly Journalist of the Year, O2 Media Awards
Sean-Paul Doran, Newcomer of the Year, EDF Energy Awards
Lucy Copp, Best Trade Beauty Journalist 2013, Johnson and Johnson Journalism Awards 
Samuel Dale, personal finance trade Journalist of the Year 
David Jordan, Young Cricket Journalist of the Year, England and Wales Cricket Board Media Awards
Charlie Talbot Smith, Young Cricket Journalist of the Year, England and Wales Cricket Board Media Awards 

Have we missed you out? Get in touch to let us know any of your successes